How to Increase Bone mass in Undergraduate Female Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionBaika Women's University
Principal Investigator
Takahata Yoko  梅花女子大学, 看護保健学部, 准教授 (40382379)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大学生女子 / 踵骨骨量 / サーキットトレーニング / 体組成 / 指の長さの比率 / 骨量 / 筋力トレーニング / 男性ホルモン保有優位性 / 若年女性 / 骨量増加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine if the simple exercise affects the calcaneus quantitative ultrasound status and the other indices of body composition among undergraduate female students.
Forty-one adolescents were recruited.This was a three-month intervention study, so the measurements were conducted at baseline, two months later, and three months later while the subjects underwent circuit training at home. The subjects were divided into two groups: namely, the exercising group and non-exercising group.In the exercising group,the calcaneus quantitative ultrasound status and muscle mass were highe at three months later.In the non-exercising group, the calcaneus quantitative ultrasound status was also higher at three months later. The body percentage was also higher. These findings suggest that the calcaneus quantitative ultrasound status and muscle mass while losing fat mass may be improved by a simple exercise in younger generation.