Protein expression analysis of leucine-rich alpha-2-glycoprotein in serum as a new diagnostic marker of pancreatic cancer focusing on the posttranslational modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kakisaka Tatsuhiko  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (40583092)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膵癌 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prognosis of pancreatic cancer (PC) is extremely poor and it is difficult to diagnose PC in early stage. We analyzed leucine-rich alpha-2-glycoprotein (LRG) in serum as a new diagnostic marker of PC. We used the serum of PC patients (n=68) and healthy volunteer (n=10) and analyzed the serum concentration of LRG by ELISA. We found that LRG levels of PC patients in all stages were significantly up-regulated compared with those of healthy volunteers. Moreover, LRG concentrations were highly expressed in 22 of 25 PC patients whose serum levels of CA19-9 were low. LRG is a candidate of new diagnostic marker of PC. We plan to isolate LRG from serum and analyze differentially expressed glycans of LRG in future research.