A Large-scale Enumeration of Minimal Hitting Sets And Its Application to Knowledge Discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Theory of informatics
Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Toda Takahisa  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (50451159)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヒッティング集合 / 列挙 / アルゴリズム / 二分決定グラフ / SAT / アイテムセットマイニング / 双対化 / 論理関数 / モデル検査 / AllSAT / モデル列挙 / SATソルバー / 論理関数の双対化 / ALLSAT / BDD / 並列化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project developed practically efficient methods for the following important problems: the minimal hitting set enumeration problem and extended problems such as the dualization of Boolean functions and the all solutions SAT problem.Not only novel methods proposed in this research, but also most major methods proposed before were implemented as public software, and their efficiency and characteristics were confirmed through comprehensive experiments.These results and software are publicly available on our website.
Toward applications to knowledge discovery, our software was applied to itemset mining problems based on the so-called declarative approach in data mining, and experiments using actual data taken from transaction databases were conducted, by which promising research problems in this approach and useful knowledge were obtained.