Roles of oncogenes on tumor maintenance and progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Masahiro  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30431399)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsliver cancer / YAP / TetONシステム / 肝発現 / 癌遺伝子 / Cre LoxP / Sleeping Beauty
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In carcinogenic process, multiple gene abnormalities accumulate, but it has not been fully elucidated if the gene abnormalities in the early carcinogenic process are also important in the late carcinogenic processes; maintenance and progression of tumor cells. In this study, we evaluated the methods to control the gene expression required in the early carcinogenic process by inducible Cre-LoxP system and tetracycline system in mouse liver cancer model. As a result, the methods controlled gene expression only in parts of the tumor cells, or in a low efficiency. Although the methods were not able to efficiently control in the all tumor cells, the results suggest that methods using genetically modified mice or induction of inhibitory molecules would be useful for controlling the oncogenic genes.