Investigation and treatment application of the probiotic fatty acids metabolism in NAFLD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Koji  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80548660)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNAFLD / プロバイオティクス / 脂質代謝 / 腸内細菌叢 / Toll-like receptor
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated whether a probiotic (Lactobacillus brevis SBC8803) improved non-alcoholic fatty liver disease in NAFLD model mice fed with a high fat diet. In mice fed with the probiotics, increasing body weight was inhibited after 28-33 weeks, however; longer treatment with the probiotic did not induce the inhibition of increasing body weight and histopathological examination did not demonstrate an improvement of fatty liver compared with those of NAFLD mice, because of decreasing body weight in both of NAFLD mice and mice treated with the probiotic. In the future, it will be needed to investigate whether short term treatment with the probiotic improves NAFLD.