Elucidating the function of promoter DNA methylation status on IL1B gene regulation in human articular chondrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical genome science
Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Ko  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00718497)
Research Collaborator AKI Takashi
OGASAWARA Masanori
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords変形性関節症 / 遺伝子発現 / 転写因子 / 網羅的解析 / 軟骨組織からの核酸抽出技術の確立 / 転写因子、細胞内伝達物質の網羅的発現解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gene expression of chondrocytes was exhaustively analyzed (24,460 genes), and compared between osteoarthritic (OA) and non-OA human femoral heads. In contrast to our previous study conducted with caucasian samples, the expression level of IL1B was not upregulated in Japanese OA chondrocytes. In addition to the previously reported 3 OA-related genes in Japanese population, our research newly revealed 19 potential OA-related genes. Moreover, the gene expression patterns of OA chondrocytes were assumed to be different between Japanese and caucasian populations.
The transcription factors, FOS, LEF1 and CREB3L4 were found to be potential transcriptional regulators of MMP13, a key factor of OA pathogenesis, via DNA methylation of its promoter.