Hypothalamic-Pituitary-Adrenal Axis and Brain Activity in IBS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yukari  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 助教 (50721453)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords過敏性腸症候群 / 脳腸相関 / 自律神経活動 / 副腎皮質刺激ホルモン放出ホルモン / ストレス / 自律神経 / 神経内分泌 / ストレス関連ホルモン / 心拍変動 / ストレス科学 / 消化器内科学 / 神経科学 / 心身医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Corticotropin-releasing hormone (CRH) mediates stress responses in the brain-gut axis. Exogenous CRH differentially sensitizes brain regions of the emotional-arousal circuitry within the visceral pain matrix to colorectal distention and synergetic activation of noradrenergic function in IBS patients and healthy individuals. Administration of CRH also modulates the autonomic nervous system in response to colorectal distention. The relationship between HPA-sympathoadrenal responses and CRH levels during colorectal distention differs between patients with IBS and controls. Modulation of adrenal gland activity in response to ACTH stimulation may contribute to the brain-gut pathophysiology characteristic of IBS.