Elucidation of signal transduction mechanism in endothelial cells under high shear flow with spatio-temporal changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Daisuke  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (80624816)
Research Collaborator SATO Masaaki  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 総長特命教授
SAKAMOTO Naoya  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血管内皮細胞 / せん断応力 / せん断応力勾配 / 循環器系疾患 / 細胞内ひずみ / 流れ負荷 / 空間的勾配 / 血行力学 / 流体せん断応力 / メカノバイオロジー / アポトーシス / ひずみ分布 / タンパク質局在 / 動脈瘤 / 可視化計測 / 計測融合シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated mechanisms in mechanical responses of vascular endothelial cells subjected to high shear flow with spatio-temporal changes. Fluid shear stress combined with a spatial gradient of shear stress can alter the localization of activated adherens junction proteins along the strain field as a result of shear flow. The results of this study, therefore, suggest that the strain field resulting from the combination of shear stress and its spatial gradient plays an important role in regulating the orientation and elongation of the endothelial cells along the direction of fluid flow. In addition, we confirmed the process leading to the programmed cell death in the endothelial cells under high shear flow with spatio-temporal changes. These results may potentially provide the basis for elucidating relationship between high shear flow with spatio-temporal changes and pathogenesis of a vascular disease.