Investigation of the cell based therapy for primary lung dysfunction after lung transplantation using mesenchymal stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tatsuaki Watanabe  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 非常勤講師 (70636034)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺移植 / 細胞治療 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 胸部外科 / 移植 / 臓器保存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primary graft dysfunction is a major cause of morbidity and mortality after lung transplantation. Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) have a suppress inflammation and immune responses. We examined whether MSCs attenuate ischemia-reperfusion injury in a mouse model of lung transplantation. Mouse lungs were preserved at 4°C for 18 h. Human MSCs were injected into the lung grafts, and orthotopic left lung transplantation was performed. The lung isografts were reperfused for 6 hours. Protein concentration and cell count in Bronchioalveolar lavage fluid were significantly lower in the MSC-administered grafts than in the PBS-administered controls. Concentrations of proinflammatory cytokines showed a decreasing trend in the MSC-administered grafts compared with the controls.Pretransplant administration of MSC may attenuate ischemia-reperfusion injury after prolonged cold ischemia in the mouse model of lung transplantation.