Establishment of molecular network of mitotic kinases regulating chromosome segregation in mitosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Molecular biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Masanori  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教育研究支援者 (80645010)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords染色体分配 / キネトコア / 微小管 / 紡錘体チェックポイント / 分裂期キナーゼ / Plk1 / Mps1 / 紡錘体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Correct attachment between kinetochore and microtubule is required for precise distribution of duplicated sister chromatids in mitosis. We investigated the functional roles of mitotic kinases and the functional relationships between the kinases in the establishment of formation of kinetochore-microtubule attachment during mitosis, focusing on two types of binding mode between kinetochore and microtubule (lateral attachment and end-on attachment). We obtained following results. 1) Two mitotic kinases, Aurora B and Plk1, may counteract to form biorientated kinetochore-microtubule attachment efficiently by discriminating between lateral and end-on attachment. 2) Plk1 plays important roles in control of the activity of spindle assembly checkpoint ensuring establishment of biorientation through Plk1-mediated phosphorylation of Mps1 and Knl1 exerted by Plk1-Bub1 complex.