The establishment of antigen specific therapy for Sjogren syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Asashima Hiromitsu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (50708485)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗原特異的治療法 / シェーグレン症候群 / アナジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rag1-/- mice transferred with splenocytes of M3 muscarinic acetylcoline receptor (M3R)-/- mice immunized with M3R peptides mixture (N-terminal regions; N1, N2, N3, and three extracellular loops; 1st, 2nd, 3rd) developed sialadenitis like Sjogren’s syndrome (SS) (M3R induced sialadenitis; MIS). we confirmed that in MIS, M3R reactive CD4+ T cells were indispensable and the T cell epitopes were both N1 and 1st regions. Besides, altered peptide ligands (APLs) , substituted in amino acid residues at TCR contact sites, of N1 peptide can regulate the T cell activation by inducing anergy, leading to the suppression of sialadenitis in vivo. This research was reported by the journal of 'Arthritis and Rheumatology'.