Preparation of carbon materials with E. coli growth-promoting ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Masayoshi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (50415791)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大腸菌 / 増殖 / カーボン材料 / バイオフィルム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon materials derived from alginic acid did not show any toxicity toward Escherichia coli (E. coli). Thus, these materials were found to be the potential candidate of the base material for the growth-promoting agents of E. coli. The growing condition and quantitative method for E. coli biofilm was also optimized to investigate the effect of hydrophilicity of carbon materials on the growth of E. coli. Furthermore, the rapid and simple surface treatment method of flat-plate carbon materials using a plasma jet device was developed.