Synthetic studies toward strictamine of natural products via an indolenine as a key intermediate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kagawa Natsuko  千葉大学, 環境健康フィールド科学センター, 講師 (60467686)
Research Collaborator Rawal Viresh H.  The University of Chicago, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords天然物 / 生合成 / インドールアルカロイド / Mitsunobu反応 / インドレニン / パラジウム触媒 / ニトリル / 国際共同研究 / Mitsunobu法 / 全合成 / アリル化反応 / 光延反応 / モノアミンオキシダーゼ阻害 / 国際情報交換(米国) / 天然物合成 / ヨウ素NMR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was a chemical study to explore how to efficiently synthesize strictamine which was a phytochemical expected to have a strong effect on cranial nerves. The molecular structure of strictamine has a characteristic skeleton of an indolenine, which is sensitive to many chemical reactions. Therefore, we made a strategy to build the indolenine at the final stage and developed a synthetic route. In addition, we succeeded in developing a novel method, one-carbon homologation of primary alcohols to carboxylic acids, esters, and amides via MAC-Mitsunobu reaction, that achieved its one-pot conversion of two steps instead of conventional four-steps' conversion. Application of this method to industry might result in considerable reduction of efforts and cost.