Can the physical activity produce the development of circadian rhythms in early childhood?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Applied health science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Keisuke  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20425359)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords唾液マーカー / コルチゾール / 概日リズム / 鼓膜温 / 幼児 / 身体活動量 / 代謝当量 / 起床 / 唾液概日リズム / 体温 / 自律神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigated that the relationship of a physical activity and the circadian rhythm of the cortisol in saliva in early childhood., and to prove that the physical activity contributes to develop the circadian rhythms of early childhood. As a result, a velocity of cortisol secretion after getting up was higher significantly caused by higher amount of physical activity that intensity is stronger than walking level. But, the velocity was not higher significantly in a group at lower amount of physical activity. Therefore, it was suggested that the physical activity that intensity is stronger than walking level is heightened the cortisol secretion velocity immediately after getting up, and to produce the development of circadian rhythms.