An experimental examination of the creativity of professional architects and its ecological perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Design science
Research InstitutionTokyo City University (2015-2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
Seki Hiroki  東京都市大学, メディア情報学部, 講師 (50713096)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords建築 / 建築家 / 創造性 / 設計プロセス / デザイン / マクロな制約 / 先行研究および関連文献の調査 / 予備調査 / 予備調査の結果報告 / 関連資料の調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the relationship between the architectural solutions and planning constraints such as the shape of building site or client demands, through the experimental examination of the design process of professional architects. Experiments were conducted under 2 conditions. 5 professional architects were participated. The results were as follows. In case of tight constraints, similar and common environmental structures tended to appear among the proposals presented by different architects. However, in case of loose constraints, common structures did not tend to appear. These results were considered from the ecological perspectives in cognitive science and compared with former findings.