The mechanism of virus-specific IgA induction in nasal mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Virology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Tatsuya  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任研究員 (50624087)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsIgA / インフルエンザウイルス / 並体結合マウス / 抗原 / HA / ヒトリンパ球 / CD4T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nasal IgA responses have been shown to play an important role in cross protection against influenza virus infection. In this study, we show a critical role for virus antigen in IgA induction using parabiotic mice.
A/PR8-infected mice and naive mice were joined. Two weeks later, A/PR8 specific serum IgG and nasal IgA were measured. Although serum IgG was shared between parabionts, nasal IgA was detected from only infected mice. It was suggested that nasal infection played an important role in the induction of mucosal IgA. When A/PR8-infected mice and B/Ibaraki-infected mice were joined, A/PR8 -specific IgA was not shared between parabionts. However, when A/PR8-HA injected mice were joined, specific IgA was shared. Moreover, splenocytes were obtained from A/PR8-infeced mice and transferred to recipient mice that were injected with A/PR8-HA. Two weeks later, specific IgA was significantly detected. These results indicated that cognate antigen in nasal mucosa was important to IgA induction.