Pathological and genomic study of ovarian mucinous adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Human pathology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA DAICHI  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30585500)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords卵巣粘液性腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated ovarian mucinous tumor focusing on the difference between gastrointestinal-type and endocervical-type mucinous tumors. With regard to endocervical-type mucinous tumors, we investigated ARID1A alterations which is known to play an oncogenic role in endometriosis-associated ovarian cancer. As a result, loss of ARID1A expression, which suggests presence of mutation, was observed in a subset of endocervical-type mucinous borderline tumor. The loss of ARID1A expression was also observed in adjacent endometriotic epithelium. This finding suggest that ARID1A is involved in tumorigenesis of endocervical-type mucinous tumors. Further, ARID1A alteration occur in an early phase of its tumorigenesis.