Anatomical and behavioral analysis of adult somatosensory neurons in Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsubouchi Asako  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 研究員 (40713566)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords体性感覚 / 神経回路網 / ショウジョウバエ / 行動実験 / 体性感覚神経細胞 / 神経ネットワーク / 1次体性感覚マップ / 体性感覚神経細胞の形態観察 / 体性感覚神経細胞の軸索投射パターン / 体性感覚神経細胞の機能解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Somatosensation is crucial for the survival of all animals. Animals have various types of somatosensory neurons along the entire body surface. However, their precise distribution, morphology, axonal projections and contributing neural networks in the central nervous system still remain largely unknown.
We first analyzed the axonal projection patterns of somatosensory neurons in both the brain and the thoracico-abdominal ganglion (TAG) using an array of Gal4/UAS expression driver strains that label characteristic subsets of somatosensory cells. To analyze the functional neural circuitry for somatosensation in natural circumstances, we observed the characteristic walking behavior against wind. We found that some types of somatosensory neurons only contribute to the behavioral responses. We have established both primary and secondary somatosensory projection map of the entire body in the Drosophila central nervous system by doing anatomical and behavioral analysis.