Landscape planning toward the climate resilient society in the Pacific Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iida Akiko  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任講師 (90700930)
Research Collaborator NODA keigo
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパラオ / 土地利用 / 都市化 / 気候リスク / 将来シナリオ / 気候変動リスク / 流域 / 気候変動 / 土砂流出 / シナリオ / 島嶼 / ランドスケープ / 災害リスク / 気候変動適応型社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aims to investigate landscape and urban planning method toward the climate resilient society in the Pacific Islands. Republic of Palau, Micronesia was chosen as a case study. The study examined the relationship between past land use changes and climate risks such as flood, drought, and soil erosion, then concluded that social factors such as population distribution and land use changes caused the increase of climate risks rather than natural factors like sea-level rise and changes in weather pattern. In order to mitigate the climate risks, it was considered desirable to control urbanization and promote landscape-based land use management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太平洋島嶼における将来的な気候リスクについて扱った既往研究は数多く、政府機関等も積極的な対策の必要性を感じている。しかし、議論の中心は将来の気候変化とそれによるリスク向上にあり、人口動態や土地利用変化といった社会的要因がどの程度気候リスクに影響するかという点については、ほとんど研究が行われてこなかった。本研究の学術的意義は、太平洋島嶼において気候変動への適応策を考える上では、人口の分布や土地利用のパターンといった気候リスクを高め得る社会的要因を制御することが極めて重要であるこを実証的に明らかにした点、及びその具体的方策として自然立地的特性を考慮した土地利用規制が有効であることを示した点にある。