System-based drug discovery database using partial least square regression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MOGUSHI Kaoru  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60569292)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 遺伝子発現解析 / バイオインフォマティクス / 部分最小二乗回帰 / 多変量解析 / シグナル伝達 / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is one of the most common cause of cancer-related death in the world. There is an urgent need for novel drug other than sorafenib for treatment of HCC. In this study, we aimed to develop multi-dimensional database for system-based drug discovery in HCC using various clinicopathological characteristics and gene expression profiles obtained from cancer tissues. Partial least square regression (PLSR) was used to analyze complex correlation between gene expression patterns and clinicopathological features.