Elucidation of the Beaufort Gyre and Oceanic warming in the Arctic Ocean during winter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mizobata Kohei  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (80586058)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords北極海 / ボーフォート循環 / 海洋温暖化 / 海面高度計 / 衛星リモートセンシング / 海氷 / 海面力学高度 / 衛星高度計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wintertime monthly dynamic ocean topography (DOT) and geostrophic velocity were derived from CryoSat-2/SIRAL (Radar Altimeter). Investigation of DOT comparing with sea surface wind and sea ice motion shows that the Beaufort Gyre responds to the variability of sea surface stress due to sea surface wind and sea ice motion, as Barotropic response. Also our analysis revealed that strong wind field resulted from intensified Beaufort High sometimes induces the westward expand of the Beaufort Gyre. The spatio-temporal variability of the Beuafort Gyre during winter alters the pathway of the warm Pacific Summer Water, which contributes to sea ice reduction. Our results will be helpful for understanding the fate of Arctic Sea ice.