Clarification of Friction and Adhesion Characteristics of Snow and Their Expression Mechanism in High Shearing Velocity under High Pressure and Low Temperature Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology (2016)
Nagaoka University of Technology (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
FUJINO TOSHIKAZU  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (70508514)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 雪氷 / 機械材料 / 特殊環境 / 流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To design and develop more effective and efficient snow removal machines, clarification of friction and cohesion/adhesion characteristics between snow and mechanical materials and in snow is necessary in high shearing velocity under high pressure and low temperature conditions. We originally designed and developed an annular shearing type experimental analysis system that can measure shearing characteristics between snow and mechanical materials and in snow under those conditions to the system that can shoot and observe a high speed and micro phenomenon such as generating and a flow of water between snow and mechanical materials and in snow with high definition. We created an environmental system for conducting experiment analysis under the controlled low temperature condition. The characteristics of friction and adhesion/cohesion between snow and mechanical materials, as well as in snow itself, were analyzed by using these experimental analysis systems.