An investigation for involvement of TET1 gene in tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Tange Shoichiro  金沢大学, 医学系, 博士研究員 (40571211)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDNA脱メチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the other hand there have been many reports of the relationship between the molecular machinery of DNA methylation and malignant tumor, the relationship of DNA demethylation mechanism and cancer remains unclear. Upon starting the research, we have found that the transcriptional level of TET1 (Ten-eleven translocation 1) gene, a member of active DNA demethylation pathway, is not only upregulated in some cell lines but also downregulated in other cancer cell lines. We found the cellular environment inducing transcriptional repression or upregulation of TET1 gene and the candidate of TET1 target genes.