Interference mechanisms on cognitive control of impatient pressure in older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Cognitive science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SUTO SATORU  静岡大学, 大学教育センター, 准教授 (90548108)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知的制御 / 認知的加齢 / チョーキング / 時間制限圧 / タイムプレッシャー / ワーキングメモリスパン課題 / プレッシャー / 焦り / ワーキングメモリ / 情動 / 認知制御 / 高齢者 / モノの使いやすさ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to clarify the mechanism of interference of cognitive control by “impatience” pressure in older adults. This research produced the following three results. The first study clarified possibility of the use of heart rate RRI data as an objective indicator reflecting the mental state of “impatience” pressure. However, it was clarified that it is applicable only to young people. In addition, elderly people revealed that it may be difficult to construct a scale reflecting the subjective aspect of "impatience" on the psychological scale when compared with young people. The second study examined the characteristics of cognitive control in the impatience state of elderly people, it was clarified the individual difference in working memory related cognitive control in impatient scenes. In the third study, Japanese version of the operation span test was developed and released.