Ca2+ oscillation in cortical astrocytes influence on brain development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
General physiology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Mutoh Hiroki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60443040)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Fukuda Atsuo  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50254272)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsastrocyte / calcium imaging / cortical development / アストロサイト / カルシウムイメージング / 発達 / 大脳皮質 / 子宮内電気穿孔法 / piggyBac transposon / カルシウムシグナル / オシレーション / 発達期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The interactions between neurons and glial cells have physiological importance in the brain function and development. However, it has not been well elucidated. In this study, we investigated a role of astrocyte, major type of glial cells in the central nervous system, in brain development by monitoring rhythmic fluctuations in the concentration of intracellular calcium in association with spontaneous, commonly referred to as calcium oscillation. It has turned out that calcium oscillation in astrocytes tended to increase the frequency with the cerebrocortical development. Currently, it still continues to be accumulating and analyzing calcium oscillation in astrocytes from various ages of mice with a view to understanding control mechanism of calcium oscillation and its influence on brain development.