Study on cubature formulas, Hilbert identities, optimal experimental designs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Masanori Sawa  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 准教授 (50508182)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCubature / ユークリッドデザイン / 最適デザイン / 直交多項式の零点 / 再生核 / 最適計画 / cubature / ブロックデザイン / 可算ブロックデザイン / corner vector / 有限既約鏡映群 / D最適計画 / Hilbert恒等式 / cubatureの有理性 / Gaussian design / 有理的デザイン / Hausdorffの構成法 / エルミート行列 / Fisher型不等式 / 測度空間上のデザイン / 矩形求積公式 / 平均値の定理 / ガウスの平均値定理 / 調和関数 / 最適実験計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied existence, constructions, classifications of various types of designs such as combinatorial designs in combinatorics, Euclidean designs in numerical analysis, optimal designs in design of experiments. The results were presented at many conferences/academic seminars and finally published high-quality journals in pure and applied mathematics and statistics including Journal of the Mathematical Society of Japan, Journal of Combinatorial Theory Series B, and Indian Journal of Statistics.