Elucidation of resin and fiber flow behavior of FRTP in stamping forming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Kume Yuji  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (30377890)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱可塑性樹脂複合材料 / スタンピング成形 / 可視化 / その場観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fiber Reinforced ThermoPlastics (FRTP) is light weight material for future mobility. Mechanical properties of FRTP is significantly depend on its fiber conditions such as length, orientation and distribution. It is important to observe the resin flow because of the fiber flow and its states are greatly affected by resin flow during stamping forming. However, it is difficult to observe the resin flow directly cause the forming is performed in the metal molds.
In this study, the developing of visualization method of interior of the molds is investigated to clarify resin and fiber flow during the forming of FRTP. As a result, developing the methods was succeeded and the flows were clearly visualized.