Verification of query preservation for tree and graph transformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Kenji  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (90548447)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords問合せ保存性 / 木変換器 / 木オートマトン / 関数性 / 問合せ保存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to investigate the decidability of query preservation for tree and graph transformations. In this work, we first examined the computational complexity of deciding the query preservation problem for some classes of tree transformations and queries. We also studied the query preservation of non-linear tree transformations and gave a decidable sufficient condition of determinacy, a property closely related to query preservation. We provided some notions of query preservation for non-deterministic tree transformations, and we offered some decidability results on the properties for non-deterministic ones.