Research on Hardware Implementation Methodology of PLC Programs for Concealment and Obfuscation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information security
Computer system
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIEDA Naoki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30708425)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsFPGA / ハードウェア / セキュリティ / 専用回路 / 難読化 / セキュアプロセッサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This theme examined methods to conceal and obfuscate programs for PLCs, computers designed for sequence control, by translating them into hard-wired circuits using FPGAs. Translation after applying an obfuscation method was studied and software infrastructure to obtain obfuscated circuits was developed. This theme also studied techniques for obfuscating and encrypting software on general purpose processors, in expectation of the case that only a part of a program was implemented by hardware and the rest was executed on a processor as software.