Establishment of interferon induced depression model monkey and analysis of brain cell abnormality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yoshitaka  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (10631567)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsうつ病モデル動物 / カニクイザル / インターフェロンα / オリゴデンドロサイト / 大うつ病 / モデル動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Major depression is one of mental disorders and is a major risk for suicide. The symptoms of major depression consist of low mood, loss of interest, low energy and so on. Despite lots of studies employing human patients and rodent models, the etiology of major depression has been elusive. Based on the results of my previous study investigating postmorten human brains, I hypothesized that the impaired function of prefrontal region is tightly associated with the pathogenesis of major depression, which prompted me to study non-human primate because the brain of monkey, but not rodent, is quite similar to that of human in size and in function. In this study, I tried to establish a monkey model of depression by chronic administration of interferon-α, which induces depression in 20-50% of hepatitis patients who receive interferon-α. After the evaluation of behavioral changes found in this monkey model, the brains were collected and cellular kinetics was examined in detail.