Time patience and control of social stratification among the hunting and gathering society of southeastern Cameroon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies (2015-2016)
Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (2014)
Principal Investigator
Oishi Takanori  東京外国語大学, 現代アフリカ地域研究センター, 講師 (30528724)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords狩猟採集民と商業民の関係 / バカ・ピグミー / 狩猟採集民の起業家精神 / カメルーン / 紛争と自然保護 / 民族生態学 / 民族魚類学 / ナマズ / 対馬研究 / 小規模経済 / 民族境界 / 狩猟採集民と地球環境 / 超学際研究 / 先住民運動 / 人と動物の関係 / 養蜂 / ウェルビーイング / 土地紛争 / 遅延報酬型生計活動 / green militarism / 野生きのこ利用 / 自然保護 / ブータン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Baka of southeastern Camewroon are struggling to adapt to the market economy without giving-up the hunting and gathering lifestyle. This study examined how their relationship to merchants impacts on subsistence activities and individual sense of value, especially time patience. Findings show that some Baka forge entrepreneurships to challenge new businesses at small-scale and get success. Further study is needed to understand how widely observed acceptance of delayed return economic activities and diversification of cash gaining behaviors are related to social transformation not only between the Baka and their neighbors but also among the Baka individuals.