Simultaneous characterization of precipitates and matrix in interphase precipitation using small-angle neutron scattering and Bragg-edge transmission analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Oba Yojiro  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (60566793)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小角散乱 / ブラッグエッジ / 相界面析出 / 鉄鋼 / 中性子 / 放射光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate interphase precipitation in steel, simultaneous analyses of small-angle neutron scattering (SANS) and Bragg-edge transmission were developed. SANS and Bragg-edge give the information about precipitation of carbide nanoparticles and ferrite matrix, respectively. In addition, simultaneous measurements of small-angle X-ray scattering (SAXS) and X-ray diffraction (XRD) using synchrotron radiation were performed. From the results of the in-situ measurements, the precipitation of the carbides and the transformation of the ferrite matrix were characterized.