K-stability, degeneration of algebraic varieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Odaka Yuji  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30700356)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsモジュライ空間 / 安定性 / 標準Kahler計量 / トロピカル幾何 / モジュライ / Fallings高さ / K-energy / Arakelov幾何 / K安定性 / 双有理幾何学 / ファノ多様体 / 反標準因子 / トロピカル幾何学 / ミラー対称性 / 非アルキメデス幾何 / Donaldson-二木不変量 / Kahler-Einstein計量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I improved the understanding of stability and moduli of algebraic varieties or arithmetic varieties. I constructed compact algebraic space of KE Fano smoothable varieties. I generalized so-called Faltings height to general arithmetic varieties as modular heights, and then established the basic of arithmetic or Arakelov theoretic aspect of the K-stability and canonical Kahler metrics. I also introduced what I call tropical geometric compactifications of moduli spaces and studied the structure in details. It is closely related to geometric aspect of Mirror symmetry (after Strominger-Yau-Zaslow), tropical geometry and non-archimedean geometry.