Investigation of the effects of the circadian rhythms changes on photosynthesis and yield components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Saito Hiroki  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (10536238)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイネ / 概日リズム / 出穂期 / 光合成 / 突然変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circadian rhythms are the subset of biological rhythms with period, defined as the time to complete one cycle of approximately 24 h. In this study, the effect of slight changes of the circadian rhythms on the yield components were investigated. In first, a mutant line (GP8), which harbored a mPing insertion at the exon of OsPRR59 gene, was selected. Next, the measurement of the circadian rhythms based on delayed fluorescence showed some oscillations, however it needs further investigations and improvements to detect distinct rhythmic oscillations. HS276, which harbored a mutant allele at the Ef7 locus and arrhythmic oscillations in the day-time free-running rhythms, showed that the length of panicles, number of primary branches of panicle and secondary branches of panicle were increased compared with the wild type.