Risk perception regarding medical practices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuin University (2015-2017)
Osaka University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Adachi Yuko  東海学院大学, 人間関係学部, 講師(移行) (40629945)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリスク認知 / 医療 / 一般人―専門家比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of contributing to the establishment of smooth medical communication and appropriate examination, this research was carried out with the objective of revealing the structure of risk perception regarding medical practices in the general public (non-medical personnel) and professionals (medical personnel), investigating the relationship between risk perception and personal acceptance of medical practices, and revealing differences in the assumed risks from medical practices. From this series of studies, it was demonstrated that, between the general public, professionals, and multidisciplinary medical personnel, there were differences in the structure of risk perception and the robustness of that structure, that there was a relationship between risk perception and personal acceptance of medical practices, but that factors and aspects with significant connections differed, and that there were distinctions in the risk assumed to occur accompanying medical practices.