Researches for a hybrid traffic engineering method for wide area distributed virtualization infrastructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Information network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kashiwazaki Hiroki  大阪大学, 情報推進本部, 講師 (80422004)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトラフィックエンジニアリング / 自律分散 / インターネット運用技術 / 経路制御 / レジリエンス / SDN / OpenFlow / xFlow / 適応 / 安全システム / ディペンダブルネットワーク / 適応的経路制御 / IPネットワーク / オーバーレイネットワーク / 災害対策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research activity proposed a traffic engineering (TE) stratified hybrid method that combines an autonomous distributed TE method and a centralized TE method. The research showed superiority of the proposed method by computer simulation evaluations and real network simulation consisted of science networks, research testbed networks and carrier networks. The method can maintain high communication quality during network fault in hundreds of network nodes, and also resolve split brain syndrom on wide area distributed virtualization infrastructures.