Objective assessments of abnormal multimodal information processing in autism spectrum disorder; a magnetoencephalographic study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Junko  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 特任講師 (00634172)
Research Collaborator OGAWA Rei  大阪大学, 大学院 連合小児発達学研究科, 大学院生
TANIGAWA Junpei  大阪大学, 大学院 医学系研究科 小児科学, 大学院生
HANAIE Ryuzo  大阪大学, 大学院 連合小児発達学研究科, 助教
YAMAMOTO Tomoka  大阪大学, 大学院 連合小児発達学研究科附属子どものこころの分子統御機構研究センター, 助教
TOMINAGA Koji  大阪大学, 大学院 連合小児発達学研究科, 助教
SHIMONO Kuriko (KAGITANI Kuriko)  大阪大学, 大学院 連合小児発達学研究科, 講師
MOHRI Ikuko  大阪大学, 大学院 連合小児発達学研究科, 准教授
HIRATA Masayuki  大阪大学, 大学院 医学系研究科 国際医工情報センター臨床神経医工学, 教授
TANIIKE Masako  大阪大学, 大学院 連合小児発達学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 脳磁図 / 感覚優位性 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 脳機能 / 感覚特性 / 感覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autism spectrum disorder (ASD) is a neurodevelopmental disorder characterized primarily by impaired social and communication skills, and by repetitive and stereotyped behavior. Although difficulties and variety in sensory and language processing have been reported in patients with ASD, the neurophysiological mechanisms remain unknown. The aim of this study is to clarify the Japanese hiragana word processing (unimodal: reading, listening, multimodal: reading/listening) in children with ASD and developing objective assessments of their abnormalities, using magnetoencephalography. We found that abnormal cortical activations of unimodal and multimodal information processing in children with ASD, even though they did not have any specific language impairment.