A Development of Multiscale-adaptive Biomass Material Circulation Process Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Takanori  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30423205)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオマス / プロセスモデル / 社会・自然生態システム / 最適化 / 再生可能エネルギー / 森林管理 / バイオマスエネルギー / 物質循環 / 森林生態系 / 生態系サービス / 二酸化炭素固定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently biomass energy demands as a provisioning service from ecosystems increase rapidly and it is needed to establish global optimal system for using biomass resources sustainably through demand-supply chain. In order to evaluate the sustainability of the social-ecological systems (SESs), it is an important issue to develop a process model which can describe the carbon, nitrogen and water flows through the SESs under different future scenarios, that contains social, environmental and technological aspect,s and evaluate the sustainability of the biomass resource circulation system. So as to solve the significant challenge, we tried to develop a Multiscale-adaptive Biomass Material Circulation Process Model and applied it to the forest biomass case in regional scale. After the development we found the utility of the model successfully and obtained the future perspectives to be solved.