Establishment of a quantitative evaluation system for human endogenous retrovirus using pluripotent stem cells and application for analyzing diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
AOI(KOYANAGI) MICHIYO  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命助教 (90432327)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOI Takashi  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 教授 (00546997)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒト内在性レトロウイルス / ヒトがん細胞 / ヒト多能性幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In various cancer cell lines, we examined the expression of HERV (human endogenous retrovirus)-H related gene A, which is highly expressed in some human ES / iPS cell lines which retained a significant number of undifferentiated cells even after neural differentiation culture and formed teratoma when transplanted into mouse brains. As a result, expressions were observed in half of stomach and colon cancer cell lines. We created a reporter construct expressing GFP downstream of the LTR7 promoter of gene A and examined the proportion of GFP positive cells. Some GFP-positive cells were observed, but there was a problem. Comparison of the LTR7 sequences of cancer cell lines will clarify a part of the expression control mechanism of HERV-H related genes.