Identification of stroke susceptible genes in the stroke-spontaneously hypertensive rats and evaluation of its molecular pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Hiroki Ohara  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (10609225)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳卒中易発症高血圧自然発症ラット / コンジェニックラット / 脳卒中感受性遺伝子 / 疾患モデル / 高血圧 / 脳卒中
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the previous study, we showed that two genomic regions on rat chromosome (chr) 1 and 18 determines most of the stroke susceptibility under salt loading in stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHRSP). In the present study, we performed a microarray-based screening to identify promising candidate genes by using SHRSP, stroke-resistant SHR and two of reciprocal congenic strains (Pr1_18 and Rp1_18) covering the quantitative trait loci (QTL) on chr 1 and 18. Quantitative expression analysis for miRNA on the chr 1 QTL was also performed.