Essential role of interleuikin-33-induced innate lymphoid cells in development of eosinophilic esophagitis in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Naoki  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (10403461)
Research Collaborator Yoshikazu Kinoshita  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (30243306)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords好酸球性食道炎 / アレルギー / IL-33 / ILC2 / NH細胞 / 自然リンパ球 / 好酸球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eosinophilic esophagitis (EoE) is a chronic inflammatory disorder of the esophagus characterized by mucosal infiltration of eosinophils. Interleukin (IL)-33 is a member of the IL-1 cytokine family that is constitutively expressed in epithelial cells. Epithelial-derived IL-33 induces innate lymphoid cell group 2 (ILC2) activities in various organs, which subsequently activates Th2 cytokines and leads to development of eosinophil-related allergic diseases. However, little is known regarding the roles of IL-33 and ILC2 activity induced by it in the pathogenesis of EoE. In the present study, several experimental protocols were designed to clarify these issues.  Our results clearly show that IL-33-induced ILC2 cell activity leads to infiltration of esophageal mucosa by eosinophils via production of Th2- and allergy-related cytokines, which may play an important role in EoE development.