Project/Area Number |
26870400
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental policy and social systems
Cultural assets study and museology
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimizu Norio 広島大学, 総合博物館, 准教授 (70437614)
Research Collaborator |
Kuwabara Kazushi 日本オオサンショウウオの会, 会長
Taguchi Yuki 広島市安佐動物公園, 技師
Yamasaki Hiromi 山口県萩水産事務所, 水産課, 技師
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 特別天然記念物 / オオサンショウウオ / 幼生 / 年齢査定 / 環境教育プログラム / 副読本 / オオサンショウウオ幼生の離散 / オオサンショウウオ幼生の巣立ち / オオサンショウウオの年齢査定 / 環境教育 / 教育用副読本 / 生物多様性保全上重要な里地里山 / 地域の包括的再生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Field survey was conducted to confirm 60 adults, 7 nests, eggs, 1,347 larvae. We elucidated at the timing of leaving the nest and activity time of the larva.We also elucidated that a larva is poured by an artificial dam into a rice field and it was killed. Regarding age assessment, we succeeded in age assessment of 1-11 age (N = 7). Regarding the environmental education program, we produced education text for schoolchildren.We did the delivering class for 3 years for a schoolchild. Following these achievements, it was selected as the "breeding ground of the Salamander" in the Ministry of the Environment's "Village SATOYAMA important for conserving biodiversity in Japan". The elementary school where the class is delivered received the award from the Minister of the Environment, the highest award at "Children's HOTARANGER 2015", and the results of the research were raised.