| Project/Area Number |
26870423
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Economic theory
| Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
YOKOO Makoto 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授
YASUDA Yosuke 大阪大学, 経済学部, 准教授
IWASAKI Atsushi 電気通信大学, 大学院情報システム学研究科, 准教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | マッチング理論 / メカニズムデザイン / 安定性 / 情報の非対称性 / サーチ理論 / マッチング / サーチモデル / 選好順序の申告 / リクエスト構造 / ゲーム理論 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We study distributional and informational constraints on matching formation. As for distributional constraint, we examine maximum and minimum quotas are imposed not only on individuals but also on regions and provide a new notion of second-best stable matching and a mechanism which always produce it because the well-known stable matching does not always exist in this case. As for informational constraints, we analyze the effect of information asymmetry in a decentralized matching market and propose a new type of matching mechanism that does not require each individual's full length of preference ordering over candidates.