Mechanism Analysis and Improvement of Fluorescence Changes of the Green Fluorescent Protein-based Citrate Sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Honda Yuki  九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 学術研究員 (90583849)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords蛍光タンパク質センサー / 蛍光クエン酸指示薬 / バイオイメージング / 蛍光タンパク質 / クエン酸 / 結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate the citrate-sensing mechanism and to improve sensitivity of the newly developed fluorescent protein-based sensor for citrate. Elucidation of mechanism for citrate sensing have not completed. On the other hand, applicability of the sensor to real samples was investigated for the improvement of sensitivity and the practical use.