Breeding process innovation by short-period-gene-stocking techniques in transgenic plant of tetraploid ruzigrass (Brachiaria ruziziensis).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Ishigaki Genki  宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教 (80584573)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDREB1A / Brachiaria ruziziensis / drought tolerance / Apomixis / 耐乾性 / DREB1A遺伝子 / 遺伝子組換え / 暖地型イネ科牧草 / 種間交雑 / ルジグラス / パリセードグラス / シグナルグラス / 耐乾燥性 / アポミクシス草種 / 質的同等性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dehydration-responsive element-binding proteins 1 (DREB1s)/C-repeat binding factors (CBFs) are transcription factors that regulate the expression of abiotic stress-responsive genes in an ABA-independent manner. Ruzigrass (Brachiaria ruziziensis) is an important forage grass, however, it doesn’t perform well under drought conditions. To address this problem, we transformed a sexual tetraploid ruzigrass line with a construct carrying the Arabidopsis DREB1A gene driven by the promoter of the rice stress-inducible gene Lip9. The DREB1A gene was detected by PCR and stable integration of multiple copies of DREB1A was confirmed by DNA gel blot analysis in five independent lines. Reverse transcription PCR revealed expression of DREB1A in the transgenic lines only under drought stress conditions. These results demonstrate that stress-inducible overexpression of DREB1A has the potential to enhance abiotic stress tolerance in ruzigrass.