The development of an educational program to prevent cervical cancer for high school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Community health nursing
Research InstitutionMiyagi University (2015-2018)
Yamagata Prefectural University of Health Science (2014)
Principal Investigator
SHIDA Junko  宮城大学, 看護学群(部), 講師 (30530654)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords子宮頸がん / がん教育 / リプロダクティブヘルス・ライツ / 教育プログラム / 子宮頸がん予防 / 高校生 / 行動意図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a cervical cancer prevention education program (hereinafter, the “program”) for high school students. The results showed that the program was effective in imparting the necessary knowledge of and attitude toward cervical cancer prevention in both men and women, and was applicable to high school health classes and special classes.
On the other hand, it was also shown that advocacy to other age groups, rather than just popularization of the program, was important for cervical cancer prevention. Therefore, the research program was revised and a project was conducted with the aim to deepen adolescent to young adult women’s understanding of gynecological diseases, including cervical cancer, and lead them toward gynecologic consultation behavior as necessary. More specifically, this project involved the creation of pamphlets and panels, exhibitions, and promotions using rest rooms, which were carried out in some facilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,学校におけるがん教育の重要性が高まっている。教育プログラムでは,子宮頸がんを中心にがんの基本を扱い,恐怖心をあおることなくがんを正しく理解することを目指した。ならびに,リプロダクティブヘルス・ライツの観点から,性別を問わずに必要な知識,態度を身につけることを目指したことも特長である。
本研究では教育プログラムの実施,有効性の検証を通して,プログラムの一定の効果,および高校の保健や特別授業への適用可能性を確認した。以上のことから,生涯に渡る健康の基盤を形成するプログラムとして学術的,社会的な意義を有すると考える。