Development of basic technology for metabolic engineering of Arthrospira platensis (Spirulina)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Ehira Shigeki  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90548132)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords微細藻類 / スピルリナ / 形質転換 / 制限修飾系 / バイオ燃料 / メチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed genetic engineering technology indispensable for metabolic engineering of the cyanobacterium Arthrospira platensis (common name: Spirulina) which is one of the microalgae closest to practical use as biomass resources. The biggest barrier in the transformation of Spirulina is that the DNA introduced from the outside of cells is degraded by 11 Type II restriction enzymes and multiple Type I restriction enzymes. In this study, we developed methods for protection of DNA from these restriction enzymes and established the basic technology for the transformation of Spirulina.