Investigation of influences of long-term interaction with animal type robot by using fMRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Wada Kazuyoshi  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (20453037)
Research Collaborator SENOO Atsushi
INOUE Kaoru
KINOSHITA Masanobu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords福祉・介護ロボット / ヒューマンエージェントインタラクション / 福祉・介護用ロボット / ロボット・セラピー / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to investigate influences of long-term interaction with seal robot, PARO by using fMRI. Elderly people and twenties students participated and used PARO at their home for one month. They watched the video of PARO in fMRI. Their brain activities were measured before and after using PARO; and then, we obtained valid data from 6 elderly people and 11 students. As the results of analysis, some brain areas of elderly people were more activated after using PARO. On the other hand, no brain areas were activated more in case of students. Therefore, it seems that PARO has stronger influences on elderly people than young people.