Regulation of PirB, a functional receptor for axonal growth inhibitors, by LOTUS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Yuji  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 特任助教 (00634552)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経科学 / 神経再生阻害因子 / アンタゴニスト / 神経再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzed the molecular and physiological function of LOTUS to paired immunoglobulin-like receptor B (PirB) which restricts functional recovery after damages to the central nervous system. I found that LOTUS interacted with PirB. LOTUS overexpressed with PirB in COS7 cells blocked the binding to PirB of Nogo, which is a functional ligand for PirB. Soluble form of LOTUS inhibited Nogo-induced growth cone collapse in cultured dorsal root ganglion neurons and Nogo-induced nerite outgrowth inhibition in cultured cerebellar granule neurons from ngr1-deficient mice. These data suggest that LOTUS functions as an antagonist for PirB.