Establishing phase transition dynamics of novel phase ordering phenomena in multi-component superfluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Hiromitsu  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (10587760)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超流動 / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 / 自発的対称性の破れ / 秩序化動力学 / 浸透理論 / 量子渦 / ドメイン壁 / 量子流体力学 / 物性理論 / 低温物理学 / 量子流体 / 超流体 / 秩序化過程 / 超低温物理 / パーコレーション / 相転移動力学 / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel physical phenomena induced by spontaneous symmetry breaking in multi-component superfluids of binary Bose-Einstein condensates and superfluid 3He are studied theoretically. The research goal is to reveal theoretically the experiment of simulating `brane' annihilation done by Lancaster University. In the process of establishing the theory, a new physical concept, Projected Symmetry Breaking, is proposed. Additionally, in domain-coarsening dynamics with spontaneous breaking of a discrete symmetry, like phase separation of oil and water, the direct evidence of a relation to percolation theory is produced. In the case of phase separation of binary condensates, two length-scale regimes can co-exist; a regime is described by percolation theory and the other is done by quantum theory.